Regulatory Historical past Of The SAVE Compensation Plan
[…] The statutory language authorizing the Revenue-Primarily based Compensation plan (IBR), and, subsequently, Pay-As-You-Earn reimbursement plan (PAYE), explicitly authorizes the cancellation of remaining debt on the finish of the reimbursement time period, and this authority consists of funds made below income-contingent reimbursement plans. One doesn’t have to depend on the implied authority of 20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D) as a result of the authority below 20 USC 1098e(b)(7) is express.
The statutory language at 20 USC 1098e(b)(7) is as follows:
“…the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due on all loans made under part B or D (other than a loan under section 1078–2 of this title or a Federal Direct PLUS Loan) to a borrower who—
(A) at any time, elected to participate in income-based repayment under paragraph (1); and
(B) for a period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, meets 1 or more of the following requirements—
(i) has made reduced monthly payments under paragraph (1) or paragraph (6);
(ii) has made monthly payments of not less than the monthly amount calculated under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title, based on a 10-year repayment period, when the borrower first made the election described in this subsection;
(iii) has made payments of not less than the payments required under a standard repayment plan under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title with a repayment period of 10 years;
(iv) has made payments under an income-contingent repayment plan under section 1087e(d)(1)(D) of this title; or
(v) has been in deferment due to an economic hardship described in section 1085(o) of this title“
Be aware that paragraph (iv) explicitly counts funds made below an income-contingent reimbursement plan as qualifying for forgiveness.
Additionally notice that the time frame till forgiveness happens is specified as “not to exceed 25 years,” however this wording permits for earlier forgiveness.